|
Our Ultra Salve designed to get rid of the worst diaper rash, dry skin, eczema flare-up and more. The new version is less oily, more buttery and has the option for scents.
It's made with Colloidal Oatmeal, Grapefruit Seed Extract, Emu Oil, Medical Grade Lanolin, Grapeseed Oil, Vitamin E, Safflower Oil, Shea Butter, Cocoa Butter, Castor Oil, Mowrah Butter, Jojoba Oil, Babassu Oil, Beeswax and Calendula Extract.
About the ingredients:
Calendula Extract has properties that reduces inflammation, controls bleeding and soothes irritated tissue. Used internally or topically for minor wounds, eczemas and cysts as well as diaper rash and cradle cap in infants. Excellent for chapped or chafed skin.
Grapefruit Seed Extractis believed to possess antibacterial, antiviral, and anti-fungal properties. It has been recommended for the treatment of candidiasis, earache, throat infections, and diarrhea. It is used for yeast diaper rashes and also as preservative.
Grapeseed Oil is an ecologically sound product that is made from the seeds of grapes after the wine is pressed. Grapeseed oil is high in vitamin E and is 76% essential fatty acid, linoleic acid (also known as Omega 6). It is low in saturated fat, contains natural chlorophyll and valuable antioxidants (known as proanthocyninidins), and has a good shelf life. Very rich in vitamins, minerals and linoleic acid. The skin absorbs it easily; it has no perceptible odor and will not aggrevate acne.
Colloidal Oatmeal has a very long history of use in helping alleviate skin irritation, discomfort, and inflammation. Oatmeal is very soothing to the skin and has strong anti-inflammatory effects, and colloidal oatmeal is classified by the FDA as a "skin protectant." Oatmeal not only can help with sensitivity but may also have a preventive effect on irritation and may too help buffer and repair damage from other skin stressors.
Emu Oil has a number of healing properties in addition to being one of the most easily to absorb oils. It naturally contains: Vitamin E, a major antioxidant and healing agent; Vitamin A, a known skin repairer and antioxidant; Linoleic acid, which eases muscle aches and joint pain; Oleic acid, a proven skin cell regenerator, anti-wrinkle agent; Sapogens, proven skin softeners; Terpines, known antiseptics.
Babassu Oil has been used for centuries to soothe dry skin, and comes from the fruit kernels of the Babassu palm native to the southeastern Amazon region of Brazil. Babassu oil is a superior emollient beneficial for both dry and oily complexions, gently moisturizing the skin without contributing to an oily sheen. It's especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin.
Lanolin helps your lips absorb and retain moisture. It also acts as a barrier against chapping agents like cold, wind, liquids and more. We use 100% pure medical grade lanolin which is pesticide and chemical free.
Safflower Oil is an incredibly wonderful oil for lip balms because it does not have the taste associated with Olive Oil and has many more benefits too. Safflower Oil is high in Vitamin E, contains anti-oxidants, is anti-inflamatory and is higher in monounsaturates than Olive Oil. It is light and pure and one of our favorite oils.
Jojoba Oil Unlike common vegetable oils, jojoba oil is chemically very similar to human sebum -- Sebum acts to protect and waterproof hair and skin, and keep them from becoming dry, brittle, and cracked. It can also inhibit the growth of microorganisms on skin. We use organic Jojoba Oil for our products.
Castor Oil makes our lip balms literally glide on, and stay on without a waxy residue. Cold pressed (medicinal) Castor oil has been used or time-tested for centuries throughout the world for its anti-microbial and anti-bacterial properties long before any government agency was created to regulate medicines. Medicinal Castor oil is used for skin problems, burns, sunburns, skin disorders, skin cuts, abrasions, etc.
Cocoa Butter Everyone knows the amazing feeling of Cocoa Butter on your skin but did you know that its high in antioxidants? Its emollient properties make it excellent to use inan intense salve. We use only food grade cocoa butter.
Mowrah Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Indian tree (Madhuca latifolia). From its seed kernels the butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a yellow/white butter which has a very mild odor, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. The butter is of significant commercial importance in India and is used for both edible and cosmetic applications. The butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin. Mowrah butter is known to prevent drying of the skin and development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility. May enhance stability of certain emulsion systems.
Shea Butter is high in vitamins E and A, linoleic acid, and fatty acids which makes it ideal for all types of skin and skin problems. It has a very soft yet non-greasy feeling and absorbs easily into the skin. Shea butter has been used for thousands of years in the African culture as the ideal treatment for dry and aging skin as well as a medicinal balm for rheumatism, muscle aches, burns, and light wounds.
Vitamin E This powerful antioxidant vitamin has the ability to penetrate the lipid cell walls to protect against oxidation. Vitamin E was first discovered to be anti-aging in that it reduced MDA (Malonyldialdehyde) in the skin. MDA negatively affects collagen, causing skin to lose its elasticity. Vitamin E has the ability help hydration on the skin surface which improves smoothness and softness.
Beeswax We use fresh, natural, unbleached beeswax. Beeswax helps the healing oils stay on your skin and creates a barrier preventing further chapping, cracking or rash.
.5 ounce in the white, double-walled jars shown.
| Available Options: |
| Scent Choices: |
|
| Upgrade Size?: |
|
|